You are here: Home / FLL / Competitions / 2006 / 2006 Los Altos Robotics Scrimmage Teams

2006 Los Altos Robotics Scrimmage Teams

The table below shows the teams and team information for the teams that participated in the Covington and Loyola/Oak Avenue School Scrimmages on October 15, 2006. The Loyola/Oak Avenue Scrimamge took place at Loyola and the Local Competition for these teams will take place at Oak Avenue School.

        

Los Altos Robotics 2006 FLL Tournament Teams
Covington School

# Name Coach(s) & Managers School # & Grade(s) Year
1 229 Chickened Out Tim Smith Egan & Other 4-7th 3
2 396 Flaming Ice Cubes Diane Silverman Almond 4-5th 2
3 565 Storm Runners Daphne Luong Almond & Loyola 5-6th 2
4 1482 TechnoStuds Robert Lamm Other & Bullis-Charter 5-4th 1
5 1522 LEGOers Tom Sartor Almond & Santa Rita 6-6th 3
6 3027 Nano Knights Mike Murray Int. School of the Penensula, St. Josephs, Springer, & Almond 2-5th & 4-6th 2
7 3289 Much Ado About Nano Tim Burks & Tod Irwin Home School 2-8th, 3-6th, 1-4th 3
8 3345 Supersonic Turtles Ogen Perry Hausner 4-5th 2
9 3577 Legocy Johann Schumann Bullis-Charter & Other 2-6th & 2-6th 2
10 4185 NanoBots Steve Kelem Bullis-Charter & Other 3-3rd & 1-3rd 1
11 4523 Bobcat Ben Hua Santa Rita 3-5th 2
12 4742 Burger Bots Kenneth Gross Almond 6-4th 1
13 5076 Mega Buckyballs Lindell Van Dyke Loyola & Covington 3-5th & 1-4th 2
14 5200 SockBots James Hinnant (Melissa Lui-mgr) Covington and Almond 3-6th and 1-4th 3

Loyola/Oak Avenue School

# Name Coach(s) & Managers School # & Grade(s) Year
1 231 Bionic Builders Warren Horowitz Springer 4-4th 1 or 2?
2 453 DogBots Michael Schuh Blach 4-8th 5
3 591 Lego Legends Gordon Elder (Linda Runke-mgr) Blach 4-7th 4
4 1521 The Lego Lords Laura Fay Springer 5-6th 1
5 2024 LegoStars Thierry Schang Oak 4-6th 4
6 2539 Nano Freaks Mark Klein Cupertino Middle School 4-6th 1
7 2917 Destiny Builders Yanjie Dong Oak 3-6th 3
8 3039 Lords of the Legos Martin Van Ryswyk Oak 3-6th 2
9 3064 Molecular Mayhem Scott Shearer Almond & Oak 1-5th and 3-5th 2
10 3576 The Bananas Pete Pressley Oak 5-4th 1
11 4296 Electro Monkeys Ming Wei Loyola 5-4th 1
12 4379 Pokebots Rick Schneider (Ritu Varma-mgr) Springer 5-4th 1
13 4500 Tooners K.K. Low (Ariel Gruspe-mgr) Blach, Cupertino, Kennedy 4-7th 1
14 2270 Gigamites Robert Goosey Loma Prieta 3-4th & 2-5th
1



Document Actions